Print

Website Path: Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Saskatchewan Institute of Agrologists is a professional body empowered by The Agrologists Act of Saskatchewan.  To protect the public, the Institute regulates the profession of Agrology in Saskatchewan, by ensuring its safe, competent and ethical practice. Within that role, the Institute has an obligation to collect, store, process and use information from its members, customers and website users for appropriate purposes.

The Institutes Privacy Policy was guided by provisions of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that set out the ground rules for the management of personal information in the private sector.

There are three main principles:

Personal Information

You may choose to provide us with personal information. For example, you may send us an email that would identify you, or send personal details to a Institute's staff member. Such communications are governed by the same policy as any other conversation; that is, they are considered private and confidential. We will not release any of your personal information unless you specifically tell us to do so.

Public & Customer Privacy Policy

VISITORS TO THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE

Automatic Collection of Information

Visitors to the Saskatchewan Institute of Agrologists Website (www.sia.sk.ca) can access and browse the site without disclosing personal data. Though each time the Institute's website is visited, information is automatically collected about the web brower used, pages accessed, IP address, date, time and the site last visited.  However, we do not automatically log personal data. The type of information collected is used to identify trends and plan upgrades to the website. 

CUSTOMER COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information from the public, other than as identified below, is not collected unless an individual:

Member Privacy Policy

Member Collection, Use & Disclosure of Information

The Institute collects information in a variety of ways that include the following:

When an individual makes a complaint, requests further information, or completes a registration application, the Institute considers that as implied consent to retain and process personal information.

The Institute uses the information collected in connection with:

The Institute also collects personal information from individuals as necessary to follow up on complaints, concerns and requests for services.  As a self-regulated body of professionals, the Saskatchewan Institute of Agrologists is responsible for investigating complaints against members for incompetent or unethical practice. In doing so, the Institute has the obligation to collect and use information as outlined in the Agrologists Act and the Bylaw

You may withdraw your consent to the Institute's collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, however, as the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is essential to the Institute's purpose your withdrawal of consent may result in the Institute having to remove you from the register.

Public Disclosure of Information

Public Listing of Member Information
As previously noted, under The Agrologists Act, the Institute is obligated to maintain a register containing the names of registered members of the Institute and other information specified in the legislation . The information contained in this register is required by the legislation to be available for the public. The Institute publishes an online register of members searchable by the public and accessed through Find a Member.

Optional Public Profile

Members may choose to enhance their public listing by adding a professional photo and brief biography. 

Disciplinary Publication of Information

When disciplinary cases are completed, the Instiute will publish the outcomes of the cases including information identifying an individual member or complainant, as required to account to the membership and the public to indicate that the Saskatchewan Institute of Agrologists is diligent in its protection of the public in matters related to Agrology.

Requests for Information by Third Parties or Others

The Institute does not provide or release personal information to any third party without the consent of the individual. The Institute does not sell, exchange, trade or otherwise make available for consideration to any other party the personal information of its members. The Institute may be required to release personal information if required by law or by certain investigative bodies. In these circumstances the Institute has no legal liability for such disclosures.

Access to a Personal Information

Information in an individual's file will be accessible by officers and other appointed representatives of the Institute. In such cases, the information provided will be only that needed to assist the representatives to conduct the assigned work of the Institute.

Member information is stored both in hard copy format and electronically.  Hardcopies are stored in the Institute's offices only.
The electronic information is stored on the Institute's hardware and in off-site systems. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

Accuracy of Member's Information

A register of members is kept and updated on a regular basis through the application process and annual renewal process. The information gathered in these processes is used by the Institute to conduct its work to determine eligibility, as well as, enforce ethical and competent conduct of its members in Agrology.  

The information collected from members and applicants is stored indefinitely. This also applies to records that were on file prior to the resignation or retirement of a member. Ultimately it is the responsibility of member to update the information and ensure the information is accurate.

Credit Card Transactions

Hard copies of credit card numbers and expiry dates received by the Institute office are destroyed after submission and verification of the information with MasterCard or Visa. Consequently, the Institute does not store credit card information beyond the time from receipt of the information to the time of card verification.

Electronic financial transactions for membership renewals, application fees, convention or workshop fees, etc. are conducted only via a transfer to a secure site. Credit card information is not entered on the Saskatchewan Institute of Agrologists site.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions about the Institute's privacy practices or wish to access or update your personal information, please contact the Executive Director & Registrar at:

#29 - 1501 8th Street East
Saskatoon, SK  S7H 5J6
306-242-2606
info@sia.sk.ca

For further information, or to report a concern about the handling of your personal information, you may also access the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's website at www.priv.gc.ca.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions on this website. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

We are using Google Analytics for Display Advertisers feature, this third-party DoubleClick cookie is used to enable features, such as remarketing for products like AdWords on the Google Display Network. For more information about this cookie, visit the Google Advertising Privacy FAQ.

Google's aim is to show you relevant ads based on your interests. It feeds you ads related to your interests. You may control the types of ads you see by going to Google Ads Settings. There you can edit information or opt completely out of receiving interest based ads on Google.

If you don't want any of your data collected by Google Analytics from this site and any other participating sites, simply visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.

 


   


#29, 1501 8th Street East
Saskatoon, SK S7H 5J6
306-242-2606
www.sia.sk.ca | info@sia.sk.ca